Video broadcast individual winners announced for Best of Colorado 2015

Awards listed below, from 1st place winners through honorable mention. Judges were not required to award all places.

SONY+DSC

SONY DSC

Best of Colorado Video Broadcast FIRST PLACE WINNERS listed by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name 1st Organization  1st Credits
Video Broadcast 301 School News Rocky Heights MS / Video Broadcast Alyssa Boback, Molly Steavpack, Ellie Hill, Brittney Hutchison, Courtney Lane, Megan Sweeney, Mikayla Devin, Abbey Nelson
Video Broadcast 302 Community News Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Hannah Tindal
Video Broadcast 303 State or National News Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Riley O’Connell, Katie Templeton
Video Broadcast 304 Series on Same News Topic Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jack  Uddenberg, Josh  Lauer
Video Broadcast 305 News Feature Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Riley  O’Connell , Katie Templeton
Video Broadcast 306 Personality Feature Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Andrew Thumann
Video Broadcast 307 Human Interest Feature Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Josh Lauer
Video Broadcast 308 Two- or Three-Part Series Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Chris Benson, Mitch  Kinzer, Jessi  Molitor, Julie Henninger
Video Broadcast 309 Community Feature Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Erica Worley, Gillian Duncan
Video Broadcast 310 Play-By-Play Sports Action Arapahoe HS video broadcast Scott Ayers, Mike Carlson, Brian Heissenbuttel, Brett Stenlund, Quinn Trask, Rick Zieser
Video Broadcast 311 Post Game Highlights Academy School District 20 Tristian Foster
Video Broadcast 312 Season Summary Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Julie Henninger
Video Broadcast 313 Sports Profile Rocky Heights MS / Video Broadcast Alyssa Boback, Molly Steavpack
Video Broadcast 314 Commercial or PSA Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Paige Von Bank, Ally Harris, Sam Arrellano, Amy England, Connor Corbett
Video Broadcast 315 Opinion Piece Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Kendra Hardin
Video Broadcast 316 Community Involvement Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jake  Reiling
Video Broadcast 317 Documentary Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Froehlich  Olivia, Casaretto Tori, Jack  Brown
Video Broadcast 318 Creative Use of Green Screen Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Hannah  Tindal
Video Broadcast 319 Computer Effects Palmer HS / Video Broadcast Mitchel Morse
Video Broadcast 320 Credits- Titles or In terface Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Dan Lindeen, Riley Zehnle, Paige Von Bank, Nico Padgett, Jaime Zurzolo, David Laff

 

Best of Colorado Video Broadcast SECOND PLACE WINNERS listed by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  2nd Organization  2nd Credits
Video Broadcast 301 School News Academy School District 20 Nicole  Vogt
Video Broadcast 302 Community News Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Ace  Escobedo, Daniel  Naes
Video Broadcast 303 State or National News Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jake  Reiling
Video Broadcast 304 Series on Same News Topic Academy School District 20 Nicole  Vogt
Video Broadcast 305 News Feature Academy School District 20 Julie  Henninger
Video Broadcast 306 Personality Feature Rocky Heights MS / Video Broadcast Abby Jensen, Megan Sweeney, Ellie Hill, Ashley Mercer
Video Broadcast 307 Human Interest Feature Palmer HS / Video Broadcast Maya Gilliam, Allison Horwitch
Video Broadcast 308 Two- or Three-Part Series No Winner
Video Broadcast 309 Community Feature Castle View HS / Video Josh  Hunt, Brianna Ott, Kailey  Hancock, James  Etchells, Brian  Lockwood, Carrie  Andersen
Video Broadcast 310 Play-By-Play Sports Action Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jake  Reiling, Tilo Lopez, Drew Tornquist, Matt McDevitt, Aubrey Bishop, Lorin Miller, Patrick Arsenault
Video Broadcast 311 Post Game Highlights Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jake  Reiling
Video Broadcast 312 Season Summary Mountain Vista HS Video Broadcast VISTAj Student Media
Video Broadcast 313 Sports Profile Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Ryan Maxfield , Carter Alcock
Video Broadcast 314 Commercial or PSA Rampart HS / Video Broadcast KRAM Head Editor Staff
Video Broadcast 315 Opinion Piece Discovery Canyon HS / Video Broadcasts Ty Rios-Blanco, Spencer Sabel
Video Broadcast 316 Community Involvement No Winner
Video Broadcast 317 Documentary Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Lorin Miller
Video Broadcast 318 Creative Use of Green Screen Academy School District 20 Brenden Outman
Video Broadcast 319 Computer Effects Discovery Canyon HS / Video Broadcasts Jackson Mitchell, Nathan Rohrbach
Video Broadcast 320 Credits- Titles or In terface Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Colton Bautista

 

Best of Colorado Video Broadcast THIRD PLACE WINNERS listed by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  3rd Organization  3rd Credits
Video Broadcast 301 School News Castle View HS / Video Lance  Catanach, Josh  Hunt
Video Broadcast 302 Community News No Winner
Video Broadcast 303 State or National News No Winner
Video Broadcast 304 Series on Same News Topic No Winner
Video Broadcast 305 News Feature No Winner
Video Broadcast 306 Personality Feature Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Jessi Molitor
Video Broadcast 307 Human Interest Feature Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Katie Vaeth, Chloe Morton
Video Broadcast 308 Two- or Three-Part Series No Winner
Video Broadcast 309 Community Feature Rampart HS / Video Broadcast Colton Bautista, Felicia Bieri-Selvidio
Video Broadcast 310 Play-By-Play Sports Action No Winner
Video Broadcast 311 Post Game Highlights No Winner
Video Broadcast 312 Season Summary No Winner
Video Broadcast 313 Sports Profile No Winner
Video Broadcast 314 Commercial or PSA No Winner
Video Broadcast 315 Opinion Piece No Winner
Video Broadcast 316 Community Involvement No Winner
Video Broadcast 317 Documentary Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Paige Von Bank
Video Broadcast 318 Creative Use of Green Screen Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Bailey  Timmons, Kate Schaffer, Jake Shipp, Milo Shattell
Video Broadcast 319 Computer Effects No Winner
Video Broadcast 320 Credits- Titles or In terface No Winner

 

Best of Colorado Video Broadcast HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS listed by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  4th Organization  4th Credits
Video Broadcast 301 School News Discovery Canyon HS / Video Broadcasts Sarah Panaccione, Nathan Rohrbach, Ian Frothingham
Video Broadcast 302 Community News No Winner
Video Broadcast 303 State or National News No Winner
Video Broadcast 304 Series on Same News Topic No Winner
Video Broadcast 305 News Feature No Winner
Video Broadcast 306 Personality Feature Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Bennett Rogers, Joe Scheitler
Video Broadcast 307 Human Interest Feature Rock Canyon HS Video Broadcast Paige Von Bank, Riley Zehnle, Jaime Zurzolo
Video Broadcast 308 Two- or Three-Part Series No Winner
Video Broadcast 309 Community Feature Palmer HS / Video Broadcast Robert  Barriera, Charley Sturgeon, Tara Hobbs
Video Broadcast 310 Play-By-Play Sports Action Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Tyler Balliner, Drake Emlong, Jack  Brown
Video Broadcast 311 Post Game Highlights No Winner
Video Broadcast 312 Season Summary No Winner
Video Broadcast 313 Sports Profile No Winner
Video Broadcast 314 Commercial or PSA Regis Jesuit HS / Video Broadcast Lexi  Christopher, Emily Aberle
Video Broadcast 315 Opinion Piece No Winner
Video Broadcast 316 Community Involvement No Winner
Video Broadcast 317 Documentary No Winner
Video Broadcast 318 Creative Use of Green Screen No Winner
Video Broadcast 319 Computer Effects No Winner
Video Broadcast 320 Credits- Titles or In terface No Winner