Colorado Student Media Association

CSMA

Awards History

Journalism Adviser of the Year (award began in 1983)
2017   Annie Gorenstein Falkenberg, Longmont High School
2016   Anastasia Harrison, Legend High School
2015   Carrie Hendrix, Lewis-Palmer High School
2014   Adam Dawkins, Regis Jesuit High School
2013   Jed Palmer, Sierra Middle School
2012   Kristi Rathbun, Rock Canyon High School
2011    Carrie Faust, Smoky Hill High School
2010   Mary Lauck, Platte Valley High School
2009   Justin Daigle, Brighton High School
2008   Jack Kennedy, Rock Canyon High School
2007   Darryl Stafford, Kent Denver School
2006   Stephen Wahlfeldt, Rocky Mountain High School
2005   Kathlyne Gaber, Montrose High School
2004   Kathy Beach,  Highlands Ranch High School
2003   Nikki Sameshima,  ThunderRidge High School
2002   Pam Bond-Simmons, Fairview High School
2001   Sheila Jones,  Englewood High School
2000   Judy Cook,  Eagle Valley High School
1999   Terry Anderson,  Gateway High School
1998   Monica Williamson, Rangeview High School
1997   Mark Newton,  Grand Junction High School
1996   Ann Horner,  Highlands Ranch High School
1995   Kathy Daly,  Overland High School
1994   Bruce Knuth,  Horizon High School
1993   Janice Watkins,  Alamosa High School
1992   Ken Killgore,  Woodland Park High School
1991   Marta Hedde,  Horizon High School
1990   Clarissa Crozier, Arapahoe High School
1989   Melissa Nelson,  Aurora Central High School
1988   Glenn Gray,  Rocky Mountain High School
1987   Heidi Dudley,  Heritage High School
1986   Angela Nickum,  Adams City High School
1985   Fran Henry,  Douglas County High School
1984   Bob Keith,  Estes Park High School
1983   Bobbie Kay,  Jefferson High School

Administrator of the Year (award began in 1994)
2017   Aurora Umana-Arko, Early College High School
2016   Andrew Abner, Rock Canyon High School
2015   John Biner, Brighton High School
2014   John Veit, Rocky Heights Middle School
2013   Matt Diers, Palisade High School
2012   Dr. James Calhoun, Castle View High School
2011   No Award Given
2010  Brad Joens, Platte Valley High School
2009  Cathy Nolan, Legacy HS
2008  Jill Myers, Montrose HS
2007  Susan Humphrey, Coronado HS
2006  Dr. Harry Bull Jr., Grandview High School
2005  Susan Bangs, Highlands Ranch High School
2004  Deborah Anderson, Ignacio High School
2003  Richard Hagan, Montrose High School
2001  Ray Apking, Fort Morgan High School
2000  Kari Allen, Rangeview High School
1999   Dr. Roscoe Davidson, Englewood High School
1998  Joan Edmonds, Grand Junction High School
1997  Edna Doherty, Douglas County High School
1996  Ron Booth, Arapahoe High School
1995  Michael Nachazel, Hinkley High School
1994  Marilou Henderlite, Horizon High School

Medal of Merit (award began in 2007, presented periodically)
2011  Darryl Stafford, Kent Denver School
2011  Yvette Roberts, Salida HS
2009 Dianne Gum, Littleton HS
2009 Katy Gray, Moffat County HS
2008 Sheila Jones, Englewood HS
2008 Pam Bond-Simmons, Fairview HS
2007 Ed Bray, Canon City HS
2007 Mary Lauck, Platte Valley HS

Friend of Scholastic Journalism (award began in 2005, presented periodically)
2017   Bruce & Sue Benson – supporters of the Eric Benson Scholarship
2010  Greg Luft, chair – CSU Journalism and Technical Communication Department
2010  Larry Steward, president – Rocky Mountain Student Media
2009  Gary Wysocki, owner – Video Yearbook of the Rockies
2008  John Temple, editor – The Rocky Mountain News
2007  Pat Pascoe, former legislator and sponsor of the 1990 Colorado Student Freedom of Expression Law
2006  Richard Ballantine, publisher – Durango Herald
2005  Ed Otte, executive director – Colorado Press Association

CSMA Lifetime Achievement Award (presented periodically)
2015  Sheila Jones, Englewood HS, retired / JEA Mentor
2011  Dianne Gum, Littleton HS, retired /JEA Mentor

Colorado Student Media Association
Awards History