Awards ceremony tops off J-Day

Nearly 1,300 students and advisers join 45 speakers for 48 sessions on campus of CSU

Back to Article
Back to Article

Awards ceremony tops off J-Day

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






IN A TRADITION that has run annually since 2001, with one exception in 2013 due to facility renovation, J-Day returned to the Lory Student Center in Fort Collins on Oct. 8.

Nearly 1,300 descended on a campus undergoing extensive construction, and with lots of parking areas inaccessible or nonexistent, but nothing got in their way of a great day of journalism education and celebration.

Carrie Hendrix, CJE, of Lewis-Palmer, was named Adviser of the Year, and John Biner, principal at Brighton HS, was named Administrator of the Year. Both spoke briefly to the crowd during the opening ceremony. The CSMA board surprised Sheila Jones, CJE, retired from Englewood HS, with a Lifetime Achievement Award for her many years serving the association and now helping new advisers through the JEA Mentor program.

Nearly 50 sessions were available, with Evelyn Lauer, from Niles West HS in Skokie, IL, the featured speaker for the day.

The day ended with singing the First Amendment and the Awards Ceremony. Here are the results:

Best of Show results – J-Day 2015
Presented Oct. 8, for student work from the 2015-16 school year thus far

Video Broadcast
No enrollment divisions / Submit link to one program from current school year

1st – Rock Canyon HS – RCTV
2nd – Rampart HS – KRAM
3rd – Regis Jesuit HS – RJTV
HM – Conifer HS – Lobo Trax
HM – Eaglecrest HS – Raptor TV
HM – Pueblo West HS – CyChron News

Yearbook
Submit three photographs from current book, along with captions

5A
1st – Brighton HS – Reflections
2nd – Fairview HS – The Lance
3rd – Arapahoe HS – Calumet
HM – Rock Canyon HS – The Black & Gold
HM – Chaparral HS – Golden Images
HM – Overland HS – Trail
HM – Castle View HS – Vieo

3A/4A
1st – Eaton HS – Eatonian
2nd – Rocky Heights MS – The Nighthawk
3rd – Palmer Ridge HS – the Epilogue
HM – Palisade HS – The Bulldog
HM – Conifer HS – Canis Lupis

News Publication
Submit five pages (including page 1) from one issue this school year

5A
1st – Rocky Mountain HS – Rocky Mountain Highlighter
2nd – Rock Canyon HS – The Rock
3rd – Durango HS – El Diablo
HM – George Washington HS – The Surveyor
HM – Mountain Vista HS – The Eagle Eye

3A/4A
1st – Standley Lake HS – The Lake
2nd – Palisade HS – The Paw Print
3rd – Palmer Ridge HS – The Bear Truth

Website
Submit link to current news site

Small School
1st – Eaton HS – Red Ink
2nd – Manitou Springs HS – mshspropector.org

Large School
1st – Mountain Vista HS – Vista Now
2nd – Arapahoe HS – ArapahoeXtra
3rd – Fossil Ridge HS – Etched in Stone
HM – Regis Jesuit HS – RJToday.org

 

All-Colorado Awards

Judges rated all entries based on our summer critique rubrics and standards, giving ratings from Award of Merit, to Award of Commendation, to our top award: All-Colorado.

News Publications – 40 total entries

All-Colorado
Arapahoe
Castle View
Durango
Fort Collins
Mountain Vista
Rock Canyon
Rocky Mountain
Smoky Hill
Standley Lake

Award of Commendation
Cherokee Trail
Conifer
Denver East
Eaglecrest
Eaton
Englewood
Fairview
Fruita Monument
Geo. Washington
Heritage
Lamar
Legend
Littleton
Monarch
Montrose
Overland
Palmer
Palmer Ridge
Regis Jesuit (Ignite)
Regis Jesuit (Pulse)
Sierra MS
Thompson Valley

Award of Merit
Aspen
Brighton
Cedaredge
Chaparral
Montezuma-Cortez
Palisade
Pomona
Ralston Valley
Wiley

Video Media/Broadcast – 6 total entries

All-Colorado
Academy District 20
Rampart

Award of Commendation
Arapahoe
Denver East
Denver South
Fossil Ridge

Websites – 12 total entries

Award of Commendation
Arapahoe
Fossil Ridge
Lakewood
Monarch
Mountain Vista
Rangeview
Regis Jesuit

Award of Merit
Estes Park
Montezuma-Cortez
Montrose
Palisade
Smoky Hill

Yearbook – 51 total entries

All-Colorado
Arapahoe
Arvada West
Brighton
Canon City
Castle Rock MS
Castle View
Chaparral
Cheyenne Mountain
Cimarron MS
Eaton
Euclid MS
Legend
Lewis-Palmer
Monarch
Montrose
Mountain Vista
Overland
Palmer Ridge
Ponderosa
Powell MS
Rock Canyon
Rocky Heights MS
Salida
Sierra MS
Smoky Hill
Standley Lake

Award of Commendation
Cherokee Trail
Colorado Academy
Columbine
Conifer
Eaglecrest
Estes Park
George Washington
Lakewood
Lamar
Laredo MS
Palisade
Ralston Valley
Rampart
The Classical Academy
The Classical Academy Junior High
Woodland Park

Award of Merit
Cedaredge
Coronado
Fairview
Falcon Creek MS
Mesa MS
Montezuma-Cortez
Palmer HS
Telluride
Widefield

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email