News publication individual winners announced for Best of Colorado 2015

Awards listed below, from 1st place winners through honorable mention. Judges were not required to award all places.

SONY+DSC

SONY DSC

Best of Colorado – News Publication FIRST PLACE WINNERS, by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name 1st Organization  1st Credits
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 101 News-Feature Castle View HS / Newspaper Delaney Schoenfeldt
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 101 News-Feature Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Jamey Burky, Chaye Gutierrez, Emily Leo, Natasha McCone, Tina Muscarelli, Ripley Ricketts, Alie Settje, Max Uhrich
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 101 News-Feature Manitou Springs HS / Newspaper Isabel Dufford
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 102 In-Depth News Coverage Salida HS / Newspaper Sophie Mellsop, Faith Spino
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 102 In-Depth News Coverage Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Jamey Burky, Chaye Gutierrez, Emily Leo, Natasha McCone, Tina Muscarelli, Ripley Ricketts, Alie Settje, Max Uhrich
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 102 In-Depth News Coverage Rangeview HS / Newspaper Lauren Arnold
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 103 Breaking News Coverage Smoky Hill HS Website Kaylee  Long, Brandy Holm
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 103 Breaking News Coverage Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Jimmy Kochanski
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 103 Breaking News Coverage Englewood HS / Newspaper Trevor Willson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 104 Sports-Feature Englewood HS / Newspaper Chad  Glover
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 104 Sports-Feature Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Hannah Jensen, Megan Metzger-Seymour, Ty Milliken, Shylah Ogle
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 104 Sports-Feature Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Emma Fernelius, Soleil Smith
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Englewood HS / Newspaper Chad Glover
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Thompson Valley HS / Newspaper Kendra Larson
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Overland HS / Newspaper Livan  Samudio, Eada Gendelman, Abby Kassa, Winnie Kibe
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Alamosa HS / Newspaper Isaiah  DeLaCerda, Tanner Martin
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Mezhgan Aslamy, Olivia Koontz, Morgan Whitley
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Overland HS / Newspaper Abby Kassa
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 107 Personality Profile Salida HS / Newspaper Shelbie Scherff, Gianna Giorno
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 107 Personality Profile Rock Canyon HS / Newspaper Nikki Newman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 107 Personality Profile Thompson Valley HS / Newspaper Kendra  Larson
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Erica Martinez
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Eaton HS / Newspaper Karalee Kothe
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Esteban Arellano
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 109 Lifestyle Coverage Fairview HS / Newspaper Owyn Cooper
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 109 Lifestyle Coverage Eaton HS / Newspaper Kaci Jergensmeier
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 109 Lifestyle Coverage Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Sarah Bennett, Nicole Heetland, Sabrina Pacha, Kayla Pray, Ripley Ricketts, Jazmyn Ruybal, Patty Sokol, Sophia Stimpfl
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 110 Critical Review Kent Denver School Newspaper Mark Bautista
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 110 Critical Review Montrose HS / Newspaper Sarah Sebree
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 110 Critical Review Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Paige Paulsen
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 111 Staff Editorial Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Lauren Buckley, Kendall Ungerman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 111 Staff Editorial George Washington HS / Newspaper Autumn Connor, Alexis Banbury
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 111 Staff Editorial Englewood HS / Newspaper Staff
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 112 Sports Column Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Mike “Deejay” Carlson
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 112 Sports Column Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Jimmy Kochanski
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 112 Sports Column Eaton HS / Newspaper Darius Duran
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 113 General Column Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Maddie Dorman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 113 General Column Durango HS / Newspaper Seth Marvin-Vanderryn
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 113 General Column Kent Denver School Newspaper Reilly Rastello
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 114 Commentary Conifer HS / Newspaper Ashley Hopko
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 114 Commentary Thompson Valley HS / Newspaper Kendra Larson
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 114 Commentary Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Maddie Dorman
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Rock Canyon HS / Newspaper Reese Wilking
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Nicole Heetland
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Englewood HS / Newspaper Chad Glover
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 116 Single Page Design Overland HS / Newspaper Victoria Dantzler
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 116 Single Page Design Palisade HS / Newspaper Katerina Geisler, Olivia Barrows
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 116 Single Page Design Lamar HS / Newspaper Megan Wurst
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 117 Facing Pages Design Cherokee Trail HS / Newspaper Taryn Kehn, Nick Reese, AJ Frankson, Danielle  Gordon, Leighton LaFrombois, Madi Koenig
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 117 Facing Pages Design George Washington HS / Newspaper Chiara Dart
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 117 Facing Pages Design Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Kayla Derby, James Long, Tavia Teitler, Fiona Laird, Roy Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Chaparral HS / Newspaper Emily Writebol
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Nicole Heetland
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Eaton HS / Newspaper Rae Wood, Karalee Kothe
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Cherokee Trail HS / Newspaper AJ  Frankson, Madi  Koenig
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Denver North HS / Newspaper Saif  Hammadi
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Conifer HS / Newspaper Forrest  Czarnecki
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Rangeview HS / Newspaper Javon Harris
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Alie Settje
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Delta HS / Newspaper Kaylee Dunham
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Evan Malone
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Littleton HS / Newspaper Avery Ellfeldt
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Kent Denver School Newspaper Brooke Robinson
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Fossil Ridge High School / Website Kaitlynn Schmurr
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Megan Metzger-Seymour, Morgan Whitley
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Kent Denver School Newspaper Alie Goldblatt, Grace Rainaldi
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 123 Environmental Portrait Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Maddie Dorman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 123 Environmental Portrait Denver North HS / Newspaper Jerry  Lerma
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 123 Environmental Portrait Alamosa HS / Newspaper Micaela  Morgan
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 124 Photo Essay Fossil Ridge High School / Website Olivia Jones
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 124 Photo Essay Durango HS / Newspaper Katie Milliet
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 124 Photo Essay Conifer HS / Newspaper Forrest  Czarnecki
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 125 Editorial Cartoon Eaton HS / Newspaper Lauren Graham
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 125 Editorial Cartoon Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Cole Higgins
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 125 Editorial Cartoon Denver North HS / Newspaper Leslie  Soto

 

Best of Colorado – News Publication SECOND PLACE WINNERS, by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  2nd Organization  2nd Credits
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 101 News-Feature Smoky Hill HS Website Brandy  Holm
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 101 News-Feature Pomona HS / Newspaper Sarah Johnson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 101 News-Feature Englewood HS / Newspaper Justin Willson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 102 In-Depth News Coverage Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Tavia Teitler, Fiona Laird, Roy Benge, Kristen  Joiner, Kayla Derby
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 102 In-Depth News Coverage Pomona HS / Newspaper Ian Flynn
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 102 In-Depth News Coverage Brighton HS / Newspaper Seth Armentrout, Eva Hoppe-Zenteno
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 103 Breaking News Coverage Fossil Ridge High School / Website Tomas Muelling, Kierra Vaughan
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 103 Breaking News Coverage Littleton HS / Newspaper Lucy Haggard
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 103 Breaking News Coverage Conifer HS / Newspaper Karsten  Rygh, Tristan Kubik
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 104 Sports-Feature Manitou Springs HS / Newspaper Lily Reavis
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 104 Sports-Feature Durango HS / Newspaper Lucas Robbins
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 104 Sports-Feature Mountain Vista HS / Newspaper Tyler Kraft
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Conifer HS / Newspaper Hope Tomasi
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Littleton HS / Newspaper Megan Sanders, Sophie Craig, Emyle Betts, Grant Bowman, Gabbie Matl, Tatiana Talesnick
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Brighton HS / Newspaper Alec  Garcia, Isaiah Castaneda, Seth Armentrout
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Montezuma-Cortez HS / Newspaper Judy Ha
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Monarch HS / Website Matt Keenan
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Rangeview HS / Newspaper Javon Harris, Quaid  Vincent
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 107 Personality Profile Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Emily Bruell, Roy  Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 107 Personality Profile Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Noah Fogelberg
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 107 Personality Profile Littleton HS / Newspaper Tatiana Talesnick
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Baker Cody
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Conifer HS / Newspaper Maddie Downie, Karsten Rygh
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Jenna Bethany
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 109 Lifestyle Coverage Overland HS / Newspaper Eada  Gendelman, Chloe Gilmore, Abby Kassa, Emma Roche, Sarah Morgan, Jamara Smith-Douglas, Tatiana Lopez, Jamiah Smith-Douglas
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 109 Lifestyle Coverage Kent Denver School Newspaper Maddie Billings, Brooke Robinson
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 109 Lifestyle Coverage Durango HS / Newspaper Braden Higby
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 110 Critical Review Eaton HS / Newspaper Amy Phillips
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 110 Critical Review Monarch HS / Website Brody Coronelli
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 110 Critical Review Fairview HS / Newspaper Mike Sparkman
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 111 Staff Editorial Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Mackennea  Broyles
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 111 Staff Editorial Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Staff
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 111 Staff Editorial Kent Denver School Newspaper Wesley Dencker
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 112 Sports Column Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Jacob Nemitz
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 112 Sports Column Heritage HS Newspaper Gianna Beasley
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 113 General Column Castle View HS / Newspaper Jett Goldsmith
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 113 General Column Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Jamey Burky
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 113 General Column Eaton HS / Newspaper Karalee Kothe
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 114 Commentary Alamosa HS / Newspaper Tanner Martin
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 114 Commentary Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Hannah Jensen
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 114 Commentary Fairview HS / Newspaper Maddie Stachniak
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Noah Fogelberg
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Durango HS / Newspaper Jessi  Salka, Kylie Cobb
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Salida HS / Newspaper Dovie Newell, Guinne  Stropes
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 116 Single Page Design Rock Canyon HS / Newspaper Reese Wilking
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 116 Single Page Design Montrose HS / Newspaper Morgan Nichols
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 116 Single Page Design Englewood HS / Newspaper Chad  Glover
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 117 Facing Pages Design Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Emily Cunningham, Mackenzie Callahan, Erica  Martinez
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 117 Facing Pages Design Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Chaye Gutierrez
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 117 Facing Pages Design No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Legend HS / Newspaper Lindsay Baumgartner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Fossil Ridge High School / Website Kaitlynn  Schmurr
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Littleton HS / Newspaper Avery Ellfeldt
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Englewood HS / Newspaper staff
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Mountain Vista HS / Newspaper Katie Pickrell
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Dalin Craig
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Alamosa HS / Newspaper Tanner Martin
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Mountain Vista HS / Newspaper Katie Pickrell
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Denver North HS / Newspaper Frank  Morales
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Manitou Springs HS / Newspaper Leland Spangler, William Dillinder
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Castle View HS / Newspaper Heather Monks
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Denver North HS / Newspaper Stefany Martinez
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Lamar HS / Newspaper Logan Clevenger
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 123 Environmental Portrait Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Evan Malone, Noah Fogelberg
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 123 Environmental Portrait Pomona HS / Newspaper Sieanna Tiamzon
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 123 Environmental Portrait Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Grace Brown, Jake Rusby, Roy Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 124 Photo Essay Overland HS / Newspaper Eada Gendelman, Livan Samudio, Winnie Kibe, Cindy  Loayza
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 124 Photo Essay Denver North HS / Newspaper
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 124 Photo Essay Englewood HS / Newspaper Trevor Willson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 125 Editorial Cartoon Kent Denver School Newspaper Pierson Lund
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 125 Editorial Cartoon Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Julia Johnson
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 125 Editorial Cartoon Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Aina Azlan

 

Best of Colorado – News Publication THIRD PLACE WINNERS, by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  3rd Organization  3rd Credits
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 101 News-Feature Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Anna Zeek, Brian Heissenbuttel, Alissa Brown
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 101 News-Feature Monarch HS / Newspaper Diasy Fuchs, William Petersen
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 101 News-Feature Lamar HS / Newspaper Perla Chavira
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 102 In-Depth News Coverage Englewood HS / Newspaper Sophia Vamvakias, Shelby Moore
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 102 In-Depth News Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 102 In-Depth News Coverage Overland HS / Newspaper Eada Gendelman, Livan Samudio, Victoria Dantzler
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 103 Breaking News Coverage Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Allie  Johnston
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 103 Breaking News Coverage Pomona HS / Newspaper Laura Le
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 103 Breaking News Coverage Eaton HS / Newspaper Kaci Jergensmeier
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 104 Sports-Feature Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Roy  Benge, Jake Kelley
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 104 Sports-Feature George Washington HS / Newspaper Larissa Babiak, Marcelllo  Da Cunha, Alexis Banbury
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 104 Sports-Feature Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Jacob Nemitz
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Montrose HS / Newspaper Cassie  Padilla, Cayden James, Tyra Amaya
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Michael Roley
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Conifer HS / Newspaper Nicholas Faraco-Hadlock, Lucia Lewis, Vonie Grubb, Valerie King
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Evan Ochsner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Trey Jouard
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 107 Personality Profile No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 107 Personality Profile Legend HS / Newspaper Prisca  To, Grey Shipman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 107 Personality Profile George Washington HS / Newspaper Larissa Babiak
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Castle View HS / Newspaper Jane Boyd
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Caitlin  O’Gorman, Grace Brown, Roy Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Montrose HS / Newspaper Morgan Nichols
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 109 Lifestyle Coverage Fossil Ridge High School / Website Bailey Gannett
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 109 Lifestyle Coverage Lamar HS / Newspaper Megan Wurst
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 109 Lifestyle Coverage George Washington HS / Newspaper Chiara Dart, Larissa Babiak, Claire Schlose
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 110 Critical Review Montezuma-Cortez HS / Newspaper Xavier  Eddy
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 110 Critical Review Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Brittany Marks, Emma Marlow, Christina Rudolph, Taylor Zangari
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 110 Critical Review Grand Junction HS / Newspaper Jonah Howe, Brittany Houtris , Raymond Ugalde
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 111 Staff Editorial Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Noah Fogelberg
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 111 Staff Editorial Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Staff
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 111 Staff Editorial Lamar HS / Newspaper Emma Westhoff
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 113 General Column Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Lyric  Fortson
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 113 General Column Denver North HS / Newspaper Cassandra Lamas-Ortega
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 113 General Column Montezuma-Cortez HS / Newspaper Xavier  Eddy
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 114 Commentary Salida HS / Newspaper Guinne Stropes
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 114 Commentary Montrose HS / Newspaper Allyssa Taylor
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 114 Commentary Castle View HS / Newspaper Mark Dowsey
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Grand Junction HS / Newspaper Caroline Straw, Raymond Ugalde, Taylor Kidd
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Jenna Bethany
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Lamar HS / Newspaper Megan Wurst
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 116 Single Page Design Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Kendall Ungerman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 116 Single Page Design Littleton HS / Newspaper Avery Ellfeldt
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 116 Single Page Design Conifer HS / Newspaper Staff
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 117 Facing Pages Design Grand Junction HS / Newspaper Taylor  Kidd , Grace Bumgarner, Ashley  Baker, Morgan Lanham, Kathryn Sufka
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 117 Facing Pages Design Palisade HS / Newspaper Kierra Hall
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 117 Facing Pages Design Eaton HS / Newspaper Amy Phillips, Lydia Bradley
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Avery Martin
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Heritage HS Newspaper Sarah Selden, Annika Reuter
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Mountain Vista HS / Newspaper Katie Pickrell
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Chaye Gutierrez, Sabrina Pacha
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption Eaton HS / Newspaper Rae Wood
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Trey Jouard
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Pomona HS / Newspaper Sefra Hodge
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Conifer HS / Newspaper Forrest  Czarnecki
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Cherokee Trail HS / Newspaper Raquel Smith, Leighton LaFrombois
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Esteban Arellano
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption Conifer HS / Newspaper Forrest  Czarnecki
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Cody Baker
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Durango HS / Newspaper Lydia Thompson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Eaton HS / Newspaper Karalee Kothe
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 123 Environmental Portrait Fossil Ridge High School / Website Katie Reed
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 123 Environmental Portrait Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Nicole Heetland, Olivia Koontz
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 123 Environmental Portrait No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 124 Photo Essay Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Jacob Nemitz, Evan Malone
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 124 Photo Essay Montrose HS / Newspaper Morgan Nichols
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 124 Photo Essay Eaton HS / Newspaper Kaci Jergensmeier
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 125 Editorial Cartoon Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper Justice Bouchet, Caitlin O’Gorman, Roy Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 125 Editorial Cartoon Grand Junction HS / Newspaper Raymond Uglade
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 125 Editorial Cartoon Heritage HS Newspaper Brendan  Allen

 

Best of Colorado – News Publication HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS, by category:

Circ Group(s) Cat Category Name  HM Organization HM Credits
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 101 News-Feature Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Michael Roley
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 101 News-Feature Montrose HS / Newspaper Gabriel Go
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 101 News-Feature No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 102 In-Depth News Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 102 In-Depth News Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 102 In-Depth News Coverage Castle View HS / Newspaper Alec Hernandez, Jackson Petrauskas, Jett  Goldsmith, Baylee Wolfe, Heather  Monks, Ray Brett, Haylie Kouri
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 102 In-Depth News Coverage Regis Jesuit HS – Girls Division / Newspaper Maddie Merritt
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 103 Breaking News Coverage Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Cristina Trimpe, Katana Smith, Soleil  Smith
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 103 Breaking News Coverage Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Mezhgan Aslamy, Sarah Bennett, Chaye Gutierrez, Tina Muscarelli, Shylah Ogle, Morgan Rubendall
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 103 Breaking News Coverage Manitou Springs HS / Newspaper Max Jonas Knaver
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 104 Sports-Feature Lamar HS / Newspaper Megan Wurst
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 104 Sports-Feature Heritage HS Newspaper Gianna Beasley
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 104 Sports-Feature Rangeview HS / Newspaper Javon Harris Harris
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Mezhgan Aslamy, Hannah Laughlin, Emma Medley, Morgan Rubendall, Christina Rudolph
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 105 In-Depth Sports Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 106 Breaking Sports Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 106 Breaking Sports Coverage Littleton HS / Newspaper Tyler Fuller
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 106 Breaking Sports Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 107 Personality Profile Lamar HS / Newspaper Abby Marta
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 107 Personality Profile No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 107 Personality Profile No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Daniel Dideriksen
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Englewood HS / Newspaper Shelby Moore
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 108 Lifestyle News-Feature Durango HS / Newspaper Lilah Slaughter
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 109 Lifestyle Coverage Fruita Monument HS / Newspaper Lyric  Fortson
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 109 Lifestyle Coverage No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 109 Lifestyle Coverage Littleton HS / Newspaper Tatiana Talesnick, Avery Ellfeldt
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 110 Critical Review Salida HS / Newspaper Gabby Raber
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 110 Critical Review Wiley HS / Newspaper Aly Bean
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 110 Critical Review Littleton HS / Newspaper Grant Bowman
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 110 Critical Review Cherokee Trail HS / Newspaper AJ  Frankson, Kalif President, Josh Latour, Nick Reese, Ajay Sharma, Joslyn  Allen
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 110 Critical Review Regis Jesuit HS – Boys Division / Newspaper Jack Diaz Doherty
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 111 Staff Editorial Overland HS / Newspaper Ali Biery
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 111 Staff Editorial Pomona HS / Newspaper Alexis Elio for Perspective Staff
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 111 Staff Editorial Roaring Fork HS / Newspaper James Long, Roy Benge, Kristen Joiner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 112 Sports Column No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 113 General Column Rocky Mountain HS / Newspaper Noah Fogelberg
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 113 General Column Palmer Ridge HS / Newspaper Sean Hansen
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 113 General Column Salida HS / Newspaper Gianna Giorno
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 114 Commentary Estes Park HS / Website Regina Pierce & Dylan Sallee
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 114 Commentary Littleton HS / Newspaper Liv Votaw
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 114 Commentary Rock Canyon HS / Newspaper Sarah Crum
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 114 Commentary ThunderRidge HS / Newspaper Kaline Cottle
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Smoky Hill HS Website Kaylee Long
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 115 Alternative Coverage Treatment Kent Denver School Newspaper Maggie Lou, Tyler Nowak
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 116 Single Page Design Castle View HS / Newspaper Heather Monks
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 116 Single Page Design Standley Lake HS / Newspaper Sabrina Pacha
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 116 Single Page Design Eaton HS / Newspaper Kaci Jergensmeier
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 117 Facing Pages Design Chaparral HS / Newspaper Emily Writebol
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 117 Facing Pages Design Heritage HS Newspaper Natalie Cozart, Morgan Smith, Brendan Allen, Katie Marshall, Abby Hansen
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 117 Facing Pages Design Salida HS / Newspaper Sophie Mellsop, Sienna Rahe, Gianna  Giorno, Bari Beasley, Ava Vollertson, Gabby Raber, Guinne Stropes
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Palmer HS / Newspaper Emma Dondi, Jessica Hollis
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 118 Photo/Graphic Illustration Cedaredge HS / Newspaper Kaeli Baugh
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 119 News-Feature Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption Brighton HS / Newspaper Maddie Cloutier
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 120 Sports Action Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 121 Sports Reaction Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption Arapahoe HS – Newspaper Maddie Dorman
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 122 Lifestyle Photo and Caption No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 123 Environmental Portrait Eaglecrest HS / Newspaper Michael Tibbitts
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 123 Environmental Portrait No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 123 Environmental Portrait No Winner
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 124 Photo Essay No Winner
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 124 Photo Essay No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 124 Photo Essay No Winner
Newspaper Class I – up to 849 125 Editorial Cartoon Conifer HS / Newspaper Skylar Matthews
Newspaper Class III – 1700+ 125 Editorial Cartoon Overland HS / Newspaper Chloe Gilmore
Newspaper Class II – 850-1700 125 Editorial Cartoon George Washington HS / Newspaper Sydney  Butler